Cart 0

 

pdxti-web-main-GPCD-moustache-hi-5.JPG
pdxti-web-nav-logo-race-team.png

The pursuit of excellence in outdoorsmanship, from the race course start line to the last climb of an epic Saturday century. 

We love to ride. We love to race, too! Mostly we love to have fun and share our passion for cycling and the outdoors with others.

Serving as the R&D testing team for REN Cycles and Ti Cycles Fabrication, with support from River City Bicycles, PDX TI represents an exceptional collection of athletes, adventurers, and riders as known for good nature and sportsmanship as for our will to succeed.

Sea Otter Classic 1st Place 2018 (Seth Patla / SSCX Men)
Oregon CX Grand Prix GPCD Series 2018 1st Place Overall (Seth Patla / SS)
Oregon Twilight CX Series 2018 1st Place Overall (Max Ritzow / Elite Men)
Portland Trophy Cup Series 2018 2nd Place Overall (Mitchell Trux / Elite Men)
Skull 120 2018 4th Place Overall (Mitchell Trux / Open Men)

Oregon #1 Best All-Around Rider 2017 (Seth Patla / SS Overall)
Oregon #1 Best All-around Rider 2017 (Max Ritzow / Elite CX Overall)
Oregon #2 Best All-around Rider 2017 (Andrew Coe / Elite CX Overall)
Oregon #2 Best All-around Rider 2017 (Seth Patla / Men SSCX Overall)
Oregon #2 Best All-around Rider 2017 (Andrew Coe / Elite Men Overall)
Oregon #2 Best All-around Rider 2017 (Andrew Coe / Elite Short Track Overall)
Oregon #3 Best All-around Rider 2017 (Seth Patla / SS MTB Overall)
Oregon #4 Best All-around Rider 2017 (Mitchell Trux / Elite CX Overall)
Oregon #5 Best All-around Rider 2017 (Mitchell Trux / Elite Short Track Overall)

Oregon CX Grand Prix GPCM Series 2017 1st Place Overall (Andrew Coe / Elite Men)
Oregon CX Grand Prix GPCM Series 2017 3rd Place Overall (Seth Patla / Elite Men)
Oregon CX Grand Prix GPCM Series 2017 4th Place Overall (Max Ritzow / Elite Men)
Oregon CX Grand Prix GPCM Series 2017 1st Place Overall (Seth Patla / SS)
USAC Masters CX Nationals 3rd Place 2017/2018 (Mitchell Trux / 35-39)
USAC Masters CX Nationals 7th Place 2017/2018 (Andrew Coe / 35-39)
Cascadia Super G 2nd Place 2017  (Jeremy Russell / Open Men)
Cascadia Super G 4th Place 2017 (Andrew Coe / Open Men)
Sea Otter Classic 2nd Place 2017 (Seth Patla / SSCX Men)
Sea Otter Classic 3rd Place 2017 (Seth Patla / 35+ CX Men)
Skull 120 2017 3rd Place Overall (Seth Patla / Open Men)
Skull 120 2017 3rd Place Overall (Andrew Coe / Open Men)
Cross Crusade Series 2017 3rd Place Overall (Mitchell Trux / Elite Men)
Cross Crusade Series 2017 5th Place Overall (Andrew Coe / Elite Men)
Portland Trophy Cup Series 2017 3rd Place Overall (Mitchell Trux / Elite Men)
NW CX Cup Series 2017 5th Place Overall (Andrew Coe / Elite Men)
Six Hours of Mt. Hood 2nd Place 2017 (Seth Patla / Solo SS)
Battle at Barlow 3rd Place 2017 (Max Ritzow / Elite Men)
Sisters Stampede 3rd Place 2017 (Seth Patla / SS Men)
Washington State CX Championships 2nd Place (Mitchell Trux / SS Men)
Washington State CX Championships 5th Place (Andrew Coe / Open Men)
Washington State CX Championships 7th Place (Mitchell Trux / Open Men)
California Central Coast CX Championships 7th Place (Mitchell Trux / Elite Men)
California Central Coast CX Championships 9th Place (Andrew Coe / Elite Men)

PREVIOUS NOTABLES
New Mexico #1 Best All-Around Rider 2016 (Tiziana DeHorney / Women CX Overall)
Oregon #1 Best All-around Rider 2016 (Andrew Coe / Men Overall)
Oregon #1 Best All-around Rider 2016 (Seth Patla / SS Overall)
Oregon #1 Best All-around Rider 2016 (Jeremy Russell / Road Overall)
Oregon #1 Best All-around Rider 2016 (Andrew Coe / Elite CX Overall)
Oregon #1 Best All-around Rider 2016 (Andrew Coe / Short Track Overall)
Oregon #1 Best All-around Rider 2016 (Seth Patla / Short Track SS)
Oregon #3 Best All-around Rider 2016 (Jeremy Russell / Men Overall)
Oregon #3 Best All-around Rider 2016 (Mitchell Trux / Elite CX Overall)
Oregon #4 Best All-around Rider 2016 (Mitchell Trux / Short Track Overall)
Sea Otter Classic Champion 2015 & 2016 (Andrew Coe / 35+ CX Men)
Sea Otter Classic Champion 2015 & 2016 (Seth Patla / SSCX Men)
Oregon #1 Best All-around Rider 2015 (Jeremy Russell / Elite Overall)
Oregon #3 Best All-around Rider 2015 (Andrew Coe / Elite Overall)
Oregon #2 Best All-around Rider 2014 (Seth Patla / Elite CX Overall)
Oregon #4 Best All-around Rider 2014 (Andrew Coe / Elite CX Overall)

+ too many individual race victories and podium places to list!

pdxti-web-logo-orange-blue

:: ACTIVE ROSTER ::
(ALPHABETICAL)

ANDREW COE // CX / ROAD / MTB / GRAVEL

A transplant to the Pacific Northwest who excels at going fast on a bicycle, Andrew consistently posts strong results in road, cyclocross, and mountain bike racing events.

Along with being a professional cycling coach for all racing disciplines, Andrew's non-bike interests include being outdoors, roasting coffee, and building Lego castles (though not necessarily at the same time). 

Code Name: McRib aka Mr. Coffee // @andrewcoecoffee

NOTABLES: Sea Otter Classic Masters CX Champion, Oregon Overall #1 Best All-around Rider, Oregon Cyclocross #1 Best All-around Rider, Kansas State Cyclocross Champion, Missouri State Cyclocross Champion, Kansas Cyclocross #1 Best All-Around Rider, Kansas Road #1 Best All-Around Rider, Oregon Cyclocross #4 Best All-Around Rider, 3-time Oregon Cyclocross Grand Prix Series Overall Champion, 2nd Place Rainier Road Race, 3rd Place OBRA Uphill TT Championship, 3rd Place Mt Tabor Circuit Series, 7th Place UCI Masters World Championships, 1st Place Series 60 CX Series, 1st Place Kansas TT Championships, 1st Place Kansas Road Championships, 1st Place Boss Cross Series, 1st Place Kansas CX Championships, 1st Place Missouri CX Championships, 1st Place USGP Madison Cat 2


SETH PATLA // CX / ROAD / MTB / GRAVEL

A longtime Oregon bike racer, Seth loves singlespeeds almost as much as he does bikes in general. He races singlespeed mountain bikes (2015 Portland Short Track Series Champion, 2nd Overall at Sister's Stampede, 3rd Overall Six Hours of Mt Hood, and 2015 Oregon Singlespeed Mountain Bike 1st Place Best All-around Rider); singlespeed and elite cyclocross (Sea Otter SSCX Champion, OBRA CXGP SS Champion, Oregon Cyclocross #2 Best All-around Rider) and dabbles in road racing as well (2015 Oregon Grand Fondo KOM, no singlespeeding) as a member of the elite local Rapha squad. His non-bike racing hobbies include bike riding, home improvement, and occasionally quilting. 

Code Name: Sethro // @sethpatla

NOTABLES: Sea Otter Classic SSCX Champion, Sea Otter Classic Masters CX Champion, Oregon Cyclocross #1 Best All-Around Rider, OBRA Elite CX Champion, OBRA SS Champion, Cross Crusade SS Champion, 3rd Place GPRT CX Series, 2nd Place SS Solo Six Hours of Mt. Hood, 3rd Place Overall Six Hours of Mt Hood, 1st Place Deschutes River Valley Time Trial Stage 2, 1st Place GPRT Heiser Farms CX, 1st Place GPRT Het Meer CX, 1st Place Bear Springs MTB, 2nd Place Coast Hills Classic MTB, 2nd Place Mudslinger MTB, 3rd Place Alsea Falls MTB, 3rd Place Chainbreaker MTB, 4th Place GPRT DDCX1 CX, 4th Place Battle at Barlow CX, 4th Place Hood River Double Cross, 5th Place Deschutes River Valley Time Trial Stage 1, 6th Place Sisters Stampede SS


RICHARD POTESTIO // CX / GRAVEL / REN Cycles Ambassador

Iconic Portlander, Cross Crusade founder, and Portland/Seattle 'Grail della Grudge' creator Rick has been racing cyclocross longer than some of us have been alive. Known for his good nature, when not designing buildings, Rick feeds his bike habit as Brand Ambassador for REN Cycles and as a leading member of the Portland-Italian cycling community. 

Code Name: Podium // @p0dium

NOTABLES: Cross Crusade co-Founder and Race Director, Cross Crusade Creative Director, PDX-SEA 'Grail della Grudge' Creator, SSCXWC World Championship co-Creator, Bicycle Transportation Alliance Board Member, Travel Oregon Gravel Riding Group Task Force member, Architect


pdxti-team-ritzow-castelli.JPG

MAX RITZOW // CX / GRAVEL

Born to bike racers and raised in a bike shop, Max has a connection to two wheels woven into his DNA. After finishing on the podium at the 2017 USA Cycling Road National Championships, Max spent the month of July in Belgium sampling frites and chocolate granola and racing road bikes with the U.S. Junior National Cycling Team development program on the side. All those carbs would pay off promptly upon returning to the US when Max owned the Northwest Juniors Classic Stage Race in his age category, landing on the podium in Criterium, Road Race, Time Trial and General Classification, with an outright win in the latter two. The freshest legs on the team!

Code Name: Max 2 Tha Max // @maxritzow

NOTABLES: 1st Place Cross Crusade: Junior Men 13-14, 3rd place USAC Road Race National Championships: Junior Men 15-16, 5th place USAC CX National Championships: Junior Men 13-14, 5th place USAC Criterium National Championships: Junior Men 13-14, 1st Place Twilight TT Series Junior Men, 1st Place Twilight CX Series Elite Men, 2nd Place Psycho Cross Series Elite Men, 1st Place Twilight CX Series Cat2 Men, 4th Place Cross Crusade Junior Men Overall, 2nd Place OBRA Time Trial Cup: Junior Men 15-16, 1st Place General Classification Northwest Juniors Classic Stage Race: Junior Men 15-16, 1st Place TT Northwest Juniors Classic Stage Race: Junior Men 15-16, 2nd Place Criterium Northwest Juniors Classic Stage Race: Junior Men 15-16, 3rd Place Road Race Northwest Juniors Classic Stage Race: Junior Men 15-16


MITCHELL TRUX // CX / ROAD / MTB / GRAVEL

In his sophomore year as a Portlander and Oregonian, Mitch is a California native with a long history of road and cyclocross racing. The Overall Winner of the grueling 2015 Six Hours of Mt Hood solo mountain bike epic and 4th Place Overall in the 2015 Portland Short Track series, he is a constant threat in any race. His favorite food is pan dulce, and one day long ago he beat Mario Cippolini in a sprint--true story!

Code Name: Monster Trux // @mdtrux

NOTABLES: Six Hours of Mt. Hood Solo Champion, US Collegiate Road National Champion (UC Davis), 1st Place UCI Kermesse West Flanders (Belgium), 2nd Place Bay Area Super Prestige Cyclocross, 5th Place SSCXWC World Championship, 1st Place Sacramento Cyclocross Series, 2nd Place Bike Monkey Santa Rosa CX Series, 3rd Place Super Pro NorCal Cyclocross, 3rd Place Rapha Trophy Cup CX, 3rd Place Willamette Valley Classic Bear Creek Circuit Race, Leadville 100 MTB Big Belt Buckle Finisher, Tour of The Gila, Cascade Cycling Classic and Mt Hood Cycling Classic


JOHN WALROD // CX / MTB / GRAVEL

Team founder and mentor, Wally has been racing bikes since age 3. Despite a busy schedule as a father of 2 young children, teacher of several more children at work (he is a first grade teacher), Rapha Ambassador, Argonaut Bicycles Spokesmodel and home owner with ambitions, he still manages to play bikes with the crew. His favorite band is Metallica.

Code Name: Gentleman John // @gentleman_john

NOTABLES: 7x US National Champion, 6x US National Team Member, NCCA National champion and All American, Winner Boxing Day 100th Annual 25mi Scratch Race of Cape Town (S.Africa), Winner Night 2 Dortmund 6 Day (Germany), 1st Place Six Hours of Mt. Hood, Portland Short Track Series Champion, Rapha Ambassador, Smith Optics Ambassador, Argonaut Cycles Ambassador


MEGAN WEAVER // CX / MTB

Nurse by day, wife and mother by night - Megan consistently crushes. A former SingleSpeed Cyclocross World Champion and Blind Date at the Dairy CX Series Champion, in 2015 Megan added more podiums to her record on the winning Two-Person Co-ed team at Six Hours of Mt Hood and a 2nd Place Overall finish in the Portland Short Track Series (both on a single speed). She loves riding her bike, comic book characters, and camping at Whalen Island on the Oregon Coast.

Code Name: MegaloneyBaloney // @megan___weaver

NOTABLES: Oregon Cyclocross Cat A #1 Best All-Around Rider, Alpenrose Blind Date at the Dairy CX Series Champion, Portland Short Track Series Champion, 2nd Place SSCXWC World Championship, 2nd Place Cross Crusade CX, 1st Hood River Double Cross CX, 1st Place Zaandercross CX, 2nd Grand Prix Erik Tonkin, 2nd Place Six Hours of Mt. Hood


:: RESERVE ROSTER ::

pdxti-team-russell-digicamo.jpg

JEREMY RUSSELL // CX / ROAD / MTB / GRAVEL

A perennially great all-around rider, Jeremy had an excellent 2015 road season, earning top-10 GC finishes at Tour of Walla Walla, Capital Stage Race, and Baker City Cycling Classic in the Pro-1-2 fields. Off-road, his prowess is equally proven as the reigning Blind Date at the Dairy CX Series Champion and defending Capital Forest XC 100 mile race winner. Jeremy relaxes by watching Seinfeld episodes and chasing migrant birds.

Code Name: The Ornithologist // @bird8bigbird

NOTABLES: 2015 OBRA Senior #1 Overall Best All-Around, 2015 OBRA Senior #1 Road Best All-Around, 1st Place Eugene Celebration Road Race Cat 1/2, 1st Place Dirty Circles Cat 1/2/3, 1st Place Capital Forest 100 mile MTB race, 2014 Champion Blind Date at the Dairy Men's A Series, 2013 Champion Grand Prix Erik Tonikin Singlespeed Series, 2013 2nd Place SS State CX Championship, 2013 3rd Place Elite Overall Portland MTB Short Track, 3rd Place Senior Overall Mt Tabor Series, 2nd Place Cat 1/2 High Desert Omnium Road Race, 3rd Place Cat 1/2 Bend Don't Brake Road Race.


pdxti-team-demoe-hopworks.jpg

LUKE DEMOE // CX

Now a resident of Washington State but still beloved in Oregon, Luke raced the 2014 Sea Otter Classic under the PDXTI flag, bringing home podium hardware in both the Single Speed CX and Masters CX races.

Code Name: Luke Demoe // @lukedemoe

NOTABLES: Sea Otter Classic SS Open Champion, 2nd Place Sea Otter Classic Masters CX, 3rd Place Sea Otter Classic SSCX, Oregon SS Cyclocross #1 Best All-Around Rider (repeat), Cross Crusade Champion, Cascade Cross Champion, Belinky Junkyard Cross Champion, Psycho Cross Series Champion, 1st Place Cascade Chainbreaker, 1st Place Bear Springs XC, 1st Place Winter Cross, 1st Place Twilight Crit Series, 1st Place Swan Island Rose Festival Criterium, 1st Place Ninkrossi, 2nd Place Echo Red to Red, 3rd Place USGP of Cyclocross

PRODUCT SUPPORT

SPONSORS

From the starting gun to the finish line of every race; through years of longterm product testing for REN Cycles and Ti Cycles Fabrication; and to get us out there and back again on every adventure, we rely on the products, services, and support of our generous sponsors.